2022 18th Century Music Competition Results

Congratulations to our winners!

We are very excited to announce that Top 3 Finalists in their age group and instrument category can now order a personalized 1st, 2nd, or 3rd Prize Trophy with their name corresponding to their prize here. Please note that at this time, we are only able to ship trophies to locations in the United States.

Ages 8 & under

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoEsme Soae Tran
USA
Victoria Ann Lyang
USA
Matilda Tan
Singapore
Bryce Chen
USA
ViolinKimber Wu
USA
Kyoka Jansen
Japan / USA

Ages 9 – 10

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoClaire Truong
USA
Sophie Lu
USA
Bella Chen
USA
Claire Shih
USA
Marcus Kuo
USA
Romeo Cook
USA
Evan Elijah Camp
USA
ViolinHannah Huixuan Feng
Singapore
FluteClaire Jian Choi
USA
VoiceAvinash Shiba Panda
USA
GuitarLeo Zhang
China / Canada
DuetAndy and Frank Lu
USA

Ages 11 – 12

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoAndy Wang
USA
Frank Lu
USA
Julia Gentry
USA
Arthur Petrosian
Armenia / USA
Henry Leslie
USA
Elizabeth Chai
Canada / USA
Chloe Landry
USA
ViolinNatalie Chen
USA
Noah Tanaka
USA

Ages 13 – 14

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
ViolinCeline Chang
USA
Yena Oh
USA
William Alan Ciabattari
USA
ViolaJoshua Chae
USA
Grace Cao
USA
Madison Chen-Yu Wan
USA
PianoSeohyun Kim
South Korea / USA
CelloKathryn Jung
USA
DuetAlex Du and David Mao
Canada / USA
TrioBrian Lantz, Sarah Hong, Amy Lantz
USA

Ages 15 – 16

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoDaniel Voeller
USA
Jacob Van
USA
Matthew Phan
Vietnam / USA
Yu-Chia Huang
Taiwan
Haejoo Chang
South Korea
Sumin Park
South Korea / USA
Anoushka Pandit
USA
VoiceAvantika Swaminathan
USA
HarpOlivia Sunim Lee
USA
ViolinCheng Yong Lai
Malaysia
Ashton Insol Baek
USA
Sayuri Deshmukh
USA
ViolaRachel Kim
South Korea / USA
Jessica Chaeyeon Lee
USA
ClarinetJason Joonsuh Lee
USA
CelloEllison Koo
USA

Ages 17 – 19

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoClaire Elizabeth Dowdell
USA
Samantha Liu
USA
David Keunwon Lee
South Korea / USA
Jason Kim
USA
VoiceFiorela Miria
Albania / USA
Caitlin Mackenzie Towell
USA
ViolinBrendan Jaesung Chung
South Korea / USA
Luke Bleuel
USA
SaxophoneDylan Vincent Royal
USA
FluteSiya Tejash Patel
USA

Ages 20+

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
VoiceAlina Cherkasova
Ukraine / USA
Sarah Anne Richards
USA
PianoBenita Astrida Rose
USA
Alex Thomas Curry
USA
ViolaCruz Alejandro Hamel Peña
USA
GuitarMichael Purdy
USA
ViolinKa Lau
China / USA