2021 Spring Music Competition Results

Congratulations to our winners!

Ages 8 & under

First Prize Second Prize Third Prize Fourth Prize
PianoElena Xia

Caleb Howje Lin


Elliot Sun

/
Claire Kang Xie

Jessica Hu


Bella In

James Hanus
CelloLeah Koh
ViolinJuexiao Su
Boda Li
Karis Cheung

.

Ages 9 – 10

First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
PianoArabelle Grote

Parker Wolf
/
Jancis Xu

Lucas Garland
Ancolson Paul Li
CelloTyler Koh
ViolinDaniel Sungun Won
/
Sahana Ravi
/
Ming Yi Gu
Siyu Zhou

Constantine Nicholas Li

Xinyin Zhang
DuetMadeline and Isabel Johnsen

.

Ages 11 – 12

First Prize Second Prize Third PrizeFourth Prize
PianoHelena Hahyoon Kim
Kasey Moore

Donovan To
Janice Lee

Lingxuan Li
/
SaxophoneEva Hieu-Dinh Nguyen
ViolinEunice Park
/
Yizheng Chen

Yishun Yang
TrumpetIssac Won
/
TrioRadovic, Radovic, and Kessler

.

Ages 13 – 14

First Prize Second Prize Third PrizeFourth Prize
PianoMaya Marsh
/
Gloria Ma

Miranda Song
Nicholas Grote

Hyunbin Yu
/
Jessica Malakhova
FluteParth Sujit Gokhale
ViolinJingXuan Hao

Omar Hamarshi
Josephine Van Hoey

Aiden MacLean
Thomas Frank Oberle
/
GuitarBrayden King
VoiceDebmita Roy
/

.

Ages 15 – 16

First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
PianoTony Kim
/
Carrie Tiong
Nicholas Raditya Irianto

William Nebeker
Joanne Lee
CelloNeo Pono
Berkeley Borkert
ViolinEvan MacLean
Yeyul Lee
/
Rebekah Lonnell McCarty

Jocelyn Kate Oberle
/
BassoonEmmanuel Abayev
OboeJason Minsung Lee
/
ViolaTéa Lovejoy Bowers
PiccoloAngelina Chan
DuetJoseph and Joanne Lee
TrioRadovic, King, and Kessler
Cho, Phillippy, and Lee
QuartetCiubancan, Wolford, Olson, Park

.

Ages 17 – 19

First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
PianoJungwoo Aaron Chung
/
Robinson Nguyen
Ramida Nivasnanda
ClarinetColin Merkovsky

Jackson Aurelius Sullivan
CelloElliot Quin Lippy
TubaSol Ivette Del Risco
ViolinRowan Jeffrey Gemma
VoiceAnnette Ming Dong

Grace Rivord
Bridget Victoria Gorder

.

Ages 20 – 24

First Prize Second Prize
PianoMary Elizabeth Nerren

Zhisheng Wang
Kingsley Li

Cristian William Dirkhising
ClarinetSabrina Isaac

Chanse Manuel Morris
Anthony James Kalanick

Nickolas Sime Grubic
CelloSantiago Uribe-Cardona
/
ViolaLu Yihang
ViolinZhengchun Zhao
/
VoiceEmily Louise Adams
Dara Elisabeth Pressley
TrioHaliman, Pranoto, Vendrafstya
QuartetSantos, Vidal, Fonseca, Ambé

.

Ages 25+

First Prize Second PrizeFourth Prize
PianoCatherine Lan
ClarinetChristina Stockton
FluteJúlia Somogyi
Man Hin Gwen Wen
HornMary Beth Orr
ViolaPeijun Xu
/
BassoonErik Lopez Reyes
/
VoiceValeria Sokolova
/
DuetAmanda Dame and Christina Manceor

Tao Lin and Catherine Lan
/
QuintetCubillos, Barksdale, Elliot, Lorenzen, Fernandez
/

Scroll to top