2021 Romantic Music Competition Results

Congratulations to our winners!

Ages 8 & under

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoLivia Chen

Hannah Lin
Yirui Allison Tang

Roy Kwak

Angelina Yang

Jensen Jingchen Li

Maddox Marsollek
Muneshiro Nakagawa
/
Sarvesh Sriram
/
Casson Chen
ViolinAngela Dietz
Miles Marsollek
CelloHannah Wu
/

Age 9

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoBella In

Sarah Grace Fernandes

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn
Clara Eom

Elisha Heejoo Kang
Eliezer Kumar-Lau

Joanne Choi
/
Hope Sun

Kaylee Jimin Gibson
ViolinIsabella Nikita Sumargo

Age 10

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoTerry Sheiko

Brandon Jonnathan Darren Kusuma

Rensho Sato
Aaron Eom

Leem Jia En

Diya Senthil

Aarin Ghate
ViolinSylvia Michelle Pine
VoiceSylvia Michelle Pine

Age 11

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoMia Emilie Okamoto

Jaime Moon

Karthikk Voruganti
Drishti Mittal
/
Daren Feng

Elizabeth Grace Margarita Morato
Elizaveta Gramling

Niral Parmar
CelloSophia Jenkins
Vivian Amour Yu
/
Abigail Yi
ViolinJaein (Jae) Park
/
Zengru Quek

Madison Yi
FluteJohana Hanbeyt Kim

Age 12

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoHannah Zhang
Julian Samuel Slive

Faith Sun
Hailey Elegino

Abhinav Girish
ViolinNesya Fertel
Nakyung (Olivia) Lee
/
Julia Jang
Angela Joowon Lee

Age 13

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoTiger Stepinski

Adam Shen
Daniel Wang

Everett Winn Pounds

Sophie Gao
Madeleine Ailyee Okamoto

Zaihang Xu
/
Vivi Zeng
/
Eshani Das Goswami
OboeYang Haonan
CelloSofia Burbano
VoiceAvery Bitzer

Age 14

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoKatie Osborn

Amy Rachel Lantz

Claire Liu

Zhen Tao
Brian Benjamin Lantz

Zephaniah Ostein
Kit Lun Jerico Lee
/
Hannah Choi
/
Immanuel Sun

Gabrielle MyAnh Pham
/
Shreyashi Bodaka
Adarsh Girish

Zane Jayden Rodriguez
ViolinPauline Lee
Kien Nguyen-Vu
VoiceDenisa Stefania Cazaciuc

Age 15

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoPaul Gong
/
Hannah Lui
Nathan Shen Jit Liu

Yifan Wei

Kaishun Sato
Aja Zou

Maximilian Esteban Meer
/
Uno Yanagi
Mythri Mahajan
ViolinLauren Sakura Juntunen
/
Hannah Choi
Angela Wang
ViolaTéa Lovejoy Bowers
Katie Xiang
CelloJustin Young Lee

Age 16

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoMehana Ellis
Joshua Simon Gourdji

Kathrine Hilberts

James Lee
Faye Hadikusumo

Katya Cavanaugh

Aadhithyaram Balaji
Alec Yang

Sneha Mondal
ViolinGabriel Huang

Isabela Diaz
Ian Lee

Leah Gianna Bessmer

Jennifer Jang
HarpTaylor Grace Mermoud

Ella Katherine Bougher
CelloCelina Lim
DuetKaisa Woodruff and Zaman Siddiqi

Ages 17 – 20

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird Prize
PianoJoanna Laurie Cheng
Benjamin Trey Cho

Isabel Brown
VocalAngellina Fedullo

Mary Claire Buchanan

Noah Ethan Mond
Lisa Acevedo
ViolinJulia Jones
CelloAy Şimal Uzunay
FluteBlessing Kim

Ages 21 – 26

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoShandee Aimi Teruya
Lina María Luisa Marín Díaz
/
Nicia Lingjia Low
/
CelloJefferson Alva Downs
ViolinNathanael Leavitt
/
Sarah Ng
SaxophoneBonson Lee
/
TrumpetSijie Yang
/
ClarinetDaniel Garcia
OrganWyatt Preston Poe
FluteNicia Lingjia Low
/
DuetMaria Quaranta and Stilyana Nikolova
/

Ages 27+

InstrumentFirst PrizeSecond PrizeThird PrizeFourth Prize
PianoSoo Ji Lee
/
Yunhee Ko
/
James Matthews
Naomi Sestak
/
Manuel Vizurraga

SaxophoneNick May

Yo-yo Su
/
FlutePaúl Marcelo Loja Prado
/
VocalLaurentia Andreea Paraschiv
/
OrganJeremy Lau
DuetUnusdian Errandonea and Nayoung Choi
/ /
TrioDaniel Garcia, Luis de León, and Erik López
/ / /
Scroll to top